Agenda item

Appointments to Outside Bodies

Minutes:

(Link to Council Priorities: All)

 

The Sub-Committee considered the nominations in respect of appointments to outside bodies.

 

Agreed that the following appointments be made:

 

(i)            the Sub-Committee agreed to re-appoint both Councillors Mrs. T. Shipley and Councillor Mrs. C. Elmer to CHEER for the 2020/21 Municipal Year;

 

(ii)          Councillor M. Rollings be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s representative on the Claygate Recreation Ground Trust for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(iii)         Councillors D.J. Archer, B.J.F. Cheyne, M.F. Howard, Mrs. M. Marshall and Mrs. J.R. Turner be appointed to serve as the Council’s representatives on the Elmbridge Sports Council for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(iv)         Councillors Mrs. K. Randolph and R.C.J. Williams be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s representatives on the Esher & District Citizen’s Advice Bureau Trustee Board for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(v)          Councillor D.J. Lewis, with Councillor A. Coomes as the named substitute, be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s representatives to the Heathrow Community Engagement Board for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(vi)         Councillor T. Popham, with Ms. D. Petty as the named community representative, be appointed to serve as the Council’s representatives to the Heathrow Airport Community Noise Forum for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(vii)        Councillor Mrs. J.R. Turner be appointed to serve as the Council’s representative on the Lower Mole Countryside Management Project for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(viii)       Councillor Mrs. C. Elmer be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s representative on Mediation North Surrey (formerly Elmbridge Independent Mediation Service) for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(ix)         Councillor A. Kelly be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s representative on the Playhouse Users Committee for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(x)          Councillor Mrs. C. Elmer be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s representative on Relate West Surrey for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(xi)         Councillor Mrs. C. Sood be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s representative on the Surrey County Playing Fields Association (SCPFA) for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(xii)        Councillor Mrs. J.R. Turner be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s main representative and Councillor C.R. Sadler be re-appointed as the Council’s named substitute representative on the Surrey Museums’ Consultative Committee for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(xiii)       Councillor C.R. Sadler be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s representative on the Thames Haven Management Committee for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(xiv)      Councillor Mrs. M.C. Sheldon be appointed to serve as the Council’s representative on Central Surrey Voluntary Action (formerly known as Voluntary Action Elmbridge) for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(xv)       Councillors Mrs. V. Macleod and Mrs. M.C. Sheldon be re-appointed to serve as the Council’s representatives on Citizens Advice Elmbridge (West) for the Municipal Year 2020/21;

 

(xvi)      Councillor Mrs. M. Marshall be re-appointed to HomeSupport Elmbridge for a further two-year term of office expiring at the end of the 2021/22 Municipal Year; and

 

(xvii)     In respect of the nominations to the Surrey Leaders Group vacancies:

 

(a)  Councillor N. Houston be nominated to the vacant position on the Surrey County Council Adult Select Committee; and

 

(b)  Councillor A. Tilling be nominated to the vacant position on the Countryside Access Forum.

Supporting documents: